How To Fix ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED Chrome Error in Google Chrome ?

0

If you are facing this ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED: The Server Could Not Be Found Error so guys you can now solve this problem related to err_name_not_resolved windows 10, wifi, mac, android, WordPress, GoDaddy, and Ubuntu. So just go through this article How To Fix ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED Chrome Error in Google Chrome and you can easily solve or fix this chrome issue.

If you’re a frequent user of chrome then its quite obvious that you have seen the ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED many times. The actual warning which googles chrome shows you is ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED: The Server Could Not Be Found Error. This means that the domain name address was not resolved by the current DNS you’re using to access your internet connection.

DNS is responsible for translating website address. Into transferable information bits which can be further accessed or interpreted by the server and give you the data accordingly. In this case, the data is the website itself, or a youtube video or some weird BuzzFeed article. And when this DNS server fails for any bogus reason you will see the ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED The Server Could Not Be Found in your browser window.

How To Fix ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED Chrome Error in Google Chrome ?
How To Fix ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED Chrome Error in Google Chrome ?

In most cases, you are using the default google DNS servers. They are quite good, reliable and fast. But if it’s on google then it doesn’t mean that it will be completely bug-free. Sometimes the server cant handles the request and if it doesn’t, it will show the error page. Mostly this error can be fixed by changing the DNS settings. Don’t worry we will guide you through the process. err_name_not_resolved windows 10

Related- Free Connectify Alternative

How to fix ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED: The Server Could Not Be Found Error

There are certain methods which you try to fix the annoying ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED error screen in your chrome browser.

 1. Change DNS Server Settings

So most of the time this error is caused by the DNS servers which you’re using. So the best way to fix ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED message is to change your DNS servers.The process is not very complicated but be cautious as if you mess with DNS servers then the internet will stop working on your machine. Follow these steps to fix this issue. err_name_not_resolved wifi, mac, windows 10, Android, GoDaddy, WordPress

1. Click on the network/wifi name icon which is located at the bottom of your windows taskbar. It will open a popup showing all wifi and dial-up connections. Simply click on network and sharing center option.

2. Now you will see the details of your current internet connection which you are connected to. Click on the connection which is displaying on the middle-right side of the screen.

3. You will see a new popup names Wireless Network Connection wizard. Simply click properties button which is located at the bottom-left corner of the popup. You can get a reference from the screenshot below.

4. Again a new popup will appear. You have to choose Networking tab and double click on the option for Internet Protocol Version 4(TCP/IPv4).

5. A new Internet Protocol Version properties window will open up. You have to select general tab and change your DNS servers here. After entering the new DNS servers, apply the settings and close all popup windows.

So this is how you can change your DNS servers on your PC. The common DNS all ISPs use is Google Public Domain DNS which is very fast and efficient DNS service provided by Google. However, there are many more free DNS servers available too. Some of them we are listing below, you can check them out and see which one of them suits your internet usage well.

Free & Public DNS Servers

ProviderPrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
Norton ConnectSafe199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC69.195.152.20423.94.60.240
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177

 

2. Flush DNS To Refresh Contents

So the changing DNS servers didn’t help you and yure still looking at the ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED error page. But don’t worry as there are other methods to fix that too. You can try flushing your DNS address. It’s a very easy process, but a bit technical so follow all the steps carefully.

1. Open windows search menu and type cmd in it. Then right-click on command prompt and run it as administrator.

2. Now you have to type these DNS flush commands inside the command prompt window and press enter.

ipconfig/flushdns

ipconfig/renew

ipconfig/registerdns

After entering the command, your current DNS will be flushed out and you will be able to browse internet again.

3. By Clearing Browsing Data, Cache And Cookies

Sometimes the ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED errors page is because of the browser cache messing up with incoming website data. To fix that you simply need to delete the browser cache. Follow these simple steps to clear your chrome browser cache.

1. Open chrome settings from the dotted menu located at the top right corner of the screen. Now choose History option which will further show you recent website. Click on history option again.

2. Now choose clear all browsing data option which is located at the leftmost part of the chrome window.

3. Choose the advanced tab, select the time period of all time and checkbox on cookies and cache. Click on clear data.

4. Restart Chrome browser.

Voila, your problem must have gone now.

Guys these were some working methods to fix the ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED error which is continuously bugging you while you’re browsing the internet. We hope you find them useful. If you do, then please don’t forget to share with your friends as they might be facing the same problem.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here